Privacy Notice

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The information we hold about you is treated as confidential and is held and processed in accordance with current legislation.

For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, the data controller is Coats Pensions Trustee Limited, Company number 00837601 of 1 The Square, Stockley Park, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB11 1TD with Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number Z7018423 (the “Trustee”).

This information is held by the Trustee and by the advisors whom the Trustee has appointed to provide services in relation to the Plan. Your information is kept secure and is only disclosed in limited circumstances. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we handle it.

Reason we hold your personal data

We collect, store and process your personal data to enable the proper administration and payment of your pension in accordance with our obligations as a pension provider in relation to your employment, past and present, with the Coats group. This may include your name, title, email address, physical or home address, telephone numbers and job title. Your personal data will only be used to process your requests, to provide you with our services and to provide you with information relating to our services.

We may also request sensitive personal data which relates to mental or physical health, racial or ethnic origin.

By submitting your personal or sensitive personal data to us, you are giving us explicit consent to process this data in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may also ask for some additional, non-personal information.

Who we share your information with

We will not share your information except when it is appropriate to do so in order to provide you with an effective service or as otherwise provided by law. In order to ensure we carry out our obligations to you, we share our information with trusted third parties such as HMRC, our actuary and other professional advisors. Where applicable we also notify them about how to handle your personal data and have contracts in place to protect your personal data.

Security and storage of personal data

We currently retain your personal data indefinitely to allow for the effective administration of your pension. The personal data that we collect from you will be stored and processed within the United Kingdom and Europe. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Communication by email and via our website

For ease of use and compatibility, our email communications (other than payments where applicable) will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and provide the certification to enable us to communicate with you in that way. E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

Where you have a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

If you use the feedback (e-mail) facility of our website, information such as your name, e-mail address, type of feedback and other information will be used to respond to you and may be stored for future correspondence. If you do not wish this information to be used in this way, you should not use the feedback facility.

When you visit the website we may collect information such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We may also collect information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites. Please check the privacy notices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

If you have a query or any concerns in relation to how we use your personal data, or would like a copy of your personal data by making a ‘subject access request’, please contact our Data Protection Champion by writing to Coats Pensions Office, Cornerstone, 107 West Regent Street, Glasgow, G2 2BA or pensions.services@coats.com

Privacy Notice review

We regularly review this privacy notice. If you think we’ve got something wrong or missed something out or you would like more information about our privacy policy please let us know at the above address. This policy will be reviewed prior to May 2018.

Further Information

For further information on data protection, please either contact us directly (see contact details above in “Your rights”) or refer to the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR WEBSITE’S COOKIES POLICY AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS, BOTH OF WHICH CAN BE FOUND IN OUR LEGAL SECTION.

November 2017